Lavender flowers are loved by many people and widely grown in gardens. They are perfect for group plantings alongside a walkway or near an entryway. They can be used as a low hedge and in clumps next to rocks.
Lavender flowers are used for dried flower arrangements. Dried blooms retain fragrance and color for a long time which make them a favorite for dried floral arrangements. Dried Lavender flowers are also used extensively in many sachets, potpourris and as confetti tossed at weddings.
Lavender flowers are widely used in culinary. They have a sweet, mild flavor with citrus notes and are edible. They can be used raw in salads, added to soups and stews, used in sauces, marinades, desserts and brewed into tea. Modern upscale restaurants use Lavender flowers to magnify the taste and look of popular dishes. The nectar of the Lavender flower yields a high-quality honey which is very popular for its natural sweetness and distinctive lavender flavor. This honey pairs well with white semi-soft cheese or blue cheese.
Lavender flowers have been used for centures in herbalism. They produce a soothing, highly aromatic tea with a light and slightly sweet taste. Lavender tea has been used as a remedy to treat anxiety, depression, nervousness, mental exhaustion, insomnia, headaches and migraine. Lavender tea may help alleviate colds, coughs, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, flu and similar problems in the respiratory system. Lavender tea may help treat digestive problems, loss of appetite, heat exposure, sunburn, sunstroke, skin problems and women’s health problems.
The Lavender plant is also grown commercially for extraction of Lavender oil from the flowers.This wonderfully fragrant oil is used extensively in the perfume industry and the cosmetic industry. Lavender is one of the most recognized scents in the world and used often in perfumes, body sprays, soaps, lotions, shampoos and other products.
Additionally, Lavender oil is one of the most fundamental and versatie essential oils used in aromatherapy. It has analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, immuno-stimulant, relaxing and calming properties. Lavender essential oil can be be aplied directly to the skin, added to baths or inhaled. Lavender oil can also be used in diffusers or candles that scent your room. When used as a massage oil, it calms, refreshes and invigorates. Lavender essential oil also heps treat high blood pressure and soothes arthritis, muscle and joint pain.
Return to Lavender Flower main page.